KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

developmentally driven

Spanish translation: influenciado/movido por el desarrollo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developmentally driven
Spanish translation:influenciado/movido por el desarrollo
Entered by: kirchner

11:34 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Psycotherapy
English term or phrase: developmentally driven
It is important to note, of course, that all of this intergenerational transmission may not be completely *developmentally driven* but may represent an interplay of genetics and early life experience.

Nota: no acierto a entender el sentido y se me hace confusa la traducción con los dos adverbios "completely" y "developmentally".

Alguna sugestión?
Gracias mil
kirchner
Spain
no del todo
Explanation:
Hi Manel,

It means that this 'intergenerational transmission' may be IN PART due to/influenced by development (pero no del todo, which is the idea of not completely)

this is qualified in the next sentence with the explanation that it may be a mixture of genetics and experiences (development-growing up).

There doesn't seem to be any contradiction to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Patricia, meant to say \'don\'t think so\' not \'think so\'!
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
ty everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2completamente orientada hacia el desarrollo
Elías Sauza
4 +1no del todoxxxAnneM
4 +1completamente determinado /motivado/ por el desarollo - o bien - completamente dedicado al desarolloLuisa Jacquinet
5impulsado por el desarrollo
OneDocument, S.L.
4motivado / accionado / por factores del desarrollo
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completamente orientada hacia el desarrollo


Explanation:
sólo es un intercambio genético y experiencias del principio de la vida

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: exactamente
19 mins
  -> saludos Patricia

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> saludos Nitza

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impulsado por el desarrollo


Explanation:
completamente impulsado por el desarrollo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra posibilidad: completamente causado por el desarrollo/consecuencia total(completa) del desarrollo

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completamente determinado /motivado/ por el desarollo - o bien - completamente dedicado al desarollo


Explanation:
THe meaning of the two propositions differs.
El problema, me parece, está con developmentally.

Más una propuesta:
completamente orientado para el desarollo

Esta me parece traducir mejor el mensaje del texto original.

Suerte

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: creo que efectivamente podría tratarse de dos cosas diferentes.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivado / accionado / por factores del desarrollo


Explanation:
Not be completely = en su totalidad, no solamente
Developmentally driven (referring to development stages) = factores del desarrollo /factores relacionados con el desarrollo
Driven = accionado / motivado /impulsado
---------------------------------------
puede que no esté solamente ***motivado / accionado / por factores del desarrollo***


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no del todo


Explanation:
Hi Manel,

It means that this 'intergenerational transmission' may be IN PART due to/influenced by development (pero no del todo, which is the idea of not completely)

this is qualified in the next sentence with the explanation that it may be a mixture of genetics and experiences (development-growing up).

There doesn't seem to be any contradiction to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Patricia, meant to say \'don\'t think so\' not \'think so\'!

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
ty everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: Couldn't it mean 'oriented to development'?
3 mins
  ->  think so but am no expert on this area (or any for that matter!) - by 'driven' I understand 'influenced by/caused by'