KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crane detector / gate detector

Spanish translation: grúa/pórtico equipado con sistema de detección de radiación


18:08 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / radiation detection
English term or phrase: crane detector / gate detector
Hi everyone!

I'm translating a EU regulation on the detection of radioactive scrap. I need to know if there are specific terms in Spanish for "crane detector" and "gate detector". If there are, I just can't find them. If not, then I'll just stop searching and will translate it myself!

Context:

"Equipment
1. When a scrap load is brought into the establishment (by car or by train), this load shall be measured by means of a gate detector.
2. If a scrap load is delivered in bulk by ship, this load shall be measured:
a. by means of a crane detector or
b. by means of a gate detector, once the scrap load has been loaded into one or more containers."

Thank you very much in advance!
Alicia González-Camino
Spain
Spanish translation:grúa/pórtico equipado con sistema de detección de radiación
Explanation:
mi sugerencia;
pórtico detector de radioactividad
Selected response from:

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Grading comment
Me quedo con "pórtico detector de radiactividad" y "pórtico detector" en las menciones sucesivas (para no resultar pesada y repetitiva).

¡Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grúa/pórtico equipado con sistema de detección de radiaciónCarlos Ordaz
3grúa escáner o pórtico escánerpascalita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grúa/pórtico equipado con sistema de detección de radiación


Explanation:
mi sugerencia;
pórtico detector de radioactividad

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Me quedo con "pórtico detector de radiactividad" y "pórtico detector" en las menciones sucesivas (para no resultar pesada y repetitiva).

¡Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Está un poco complicado esto, pero sí, ese es el significado.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grúa escáner o pórtico escáner


Explanation:
en español se suele utilizar escáner en vez de equipo de radiación....

pascalita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish