KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dress code: formal in whatever colour you like

Spanish translation: Traje: formal, del color que prefiera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dress code: formal in whatever colour you like
Spanish translation:Traje: formal, del color que prefiera
Entered by: xxxcw010

19:06 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / weddings
English term or phrase: dress code: formal in whatever colour you like
Its for a wedding invitation. I have tried Código de vesitr: formal el color que quieran. but really don´t like it much. What can you suggest as an alternative? Thank you
xxxcw010
Traje: formal, del color que prefiera
Explanation:
Así lo pondría
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vestimenta: formal, de cualquier color.
anelape
4 +1etiqueta en el vestir/reglas de etiqueta en el vestir/:traje/ropa formal/de etiqueta el color que ..Carmen Smith
5código/regla de vestuario/vestir: formal (color de su preferencia)
Carolina Barrenechea
4Traje: formal, del color que prefiera
Pablo Grosschmid
3formal, el color de su preferencia
Romado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vestimenta: formal, de cualquier color.


Explanation:
Te sirve?

anelape
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  Darío
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formal, el color de su preferencia


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
código/regla de vestuario/vestir: formal (color de su preferencia)


Explanation:
Espero poder ayudar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-02 19:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estas posibilidades ya fueron incorporadas al glosario de Proz por la colega Smartranslators. Aquí el link http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general...

Carolina Barrenechea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traje: formal, del color que prefiera


Explanation:
Así lo pondría

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Mozo: no sé si " traje" va bien para las invitadas femeninas.
10 hrs
  -> traje de mujer...traje largo...traje de noche... creo que vale para los dos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etiqueta en el vestir/reglas de etiqueta en el vestir/:traje/ropa formal/de etiqueta el color que ..


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia, es usado en ese tipo de eventos.

Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Te complicaste un poco y no se entiende bien tu propuesta, pero en efecto hay que mencionar "etiqueta" e indicar qué tipo de vestimenta.
9 hrs