KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pay awards

Spanish translation: concesión de primas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay awards
Spanish translation:concesión de primas
Entered by: Blanca González

18:33 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: pay awards
There may be unjust practices around promotion and pay awards, around redundancy and redundancy packages, around reorganisational strategies.

Lo siento, no tengo más contexto. ¡Muchas gracias! :o)
Blanca González
concesión de primas
Explanation:
para transferir la ambiguedad de si awards se refiere a una cosa o a las dos, cambiaría un poco el orden de la oración:

... concesión de primas y promociones...
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Buena idea. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concesión de primas
Pablo Grosschmid
4premios / comisiones
VanesaCS
3 +1asignaciones de pagos
Diana Arancibia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asignaciones de pagos


Explanation:
Creo que podría ser una traducción adecuada. Suerte.

Diana Arancibia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premios / comisiones


Explanation:
con respecto a un sueldo basico + premios o comisiones extras, siempre y cuando ese sea el contexto general.

VanesaCS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concesión de primas


Explanation:
para transferir la ambiguedad de si awards se refiere a una cosa o a las dos, cambiaría un poco el orden de la oración:

... concesión de primas y promociones...

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Buena idea. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: AGREE
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Marta !