KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nibble away

Spanish translation: erosionan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nibble away
Spanish translation:erosionan
Entered by: Eduardo Zarate

16:39 Jul 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: nibble away
"Get rid of logos & taglines!
They all *nibble away* from heavy emphasis on XXX (brand) & “XXX” (tagline)"

Se trata de una presentación en PowerPoint para explicar el cambio de imagen corporativa de una empresa. Muchas gracias...
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
erosionan
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3erosionan
Eduardo Zarate
4desaparecenMartaHS
4entorpecenMónica Sauza
4obstruyenaraceliardon
3quitar protagonismo a
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quitar protagonismo a


Explanation:
Pierde el sentido de poco a poco, pero no veo forma de incluirlo sin recurrir a más palabras, y, siendo para una presentación ppt, hay que ser escueto.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erosionan


Explanation:
una opción

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Andaba pensando ahora en roer, así que, de acuerdo!
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, aceavila.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás.

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstruyen


Explanation:
obstruyen el énfasis / obstruyen el mensaje...

araceliardon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entorpecen


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desaparecen


Explanation:
desaparacer gradualmente
Otra opción
Suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126