KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

informed

Spanish translation: reportó, respaldó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed
Spanish translation:reportó, respaldó
Entered by: Blanca González

16:41 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: informed
The development of the restorative conferencing model was strongly informed by John Braithwaite's criminological theory or 'reintegrative shaming'. Braithwaite's theory argues that in order to prevent reoffending the offender should be made to feel shame for what he has done, but not be stigmatised by this process.

No entiendo el significado en este caso.

¡Muchas gracias! :o)
Blanca González
reportó, respaldó
Explanation:
Se refiere a lo que la teoría de John Braithwaite dice del tema. La idea es que la teoría de John Braithwaite respalda fuertemente el desarrollo del mencionado modelo.
Selected response from:

Andrés Morales
Grading comment
Basándome en que dice BY John Braithwaite's theory, creo que ésta es la más adecuada. Si fuera al revés, como sugieren los otros, supongo que diría IN John Braithwaite's theory. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sustentado,basado en
Vladimir Martinez
4reportó, respaldóAndrés Morales
3Apoyado/fundamentado/argumentado
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informed (in this context)
Apoyado/fundamentado/argumentado


Explanation:
Hola, Blanca.

Que tal estas opciones, tratan de que tal modelo está apoyado en la teoría criminológica de John.

Espero te ayude o te abra más la visión del concepto.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informed (in this context)
reportó, respaldó


Explanation:
Se refiere a lo que la teoría de John Braithwaite dice del tema. La idea es que la teoría de John Braithwaite respalda fuertemente el desarrollo del mencionado modelo.

Andrés Morales
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Basándome en que dice BY John Braithwaite's theory, creo que ésta es la más adecuada. Si fuera al revés, como sugieren los otros, supongo que diría IN John Braithwaite's theory. ¡Muchas gracias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
informed (in this context)
sustentado,basado en


Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Sánchez
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Nitin Goyal
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob!

agree  silviantonia
3 days16 mins
  -> gracias!