KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I just don't want anyone to get hurt.

Spanish translation: Simplemente no quiero que nadie se lastime.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I just don't want anyone to get hurt.
Spanish translation:Simplemente no quiero que nadie se lastime.
Entered by: hfp

23:17 Jul 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I just don't want anyone to get hurt.
Hey, everyone. How would you say "I just don't want anyone to get hurt." in Spanish. Let's say I'm talking about a bed that has weak legs and needs to be repaired. The legs are so weak that the bed may break and cause the person sleeping in it to get hurt. Tengo estas ideas:

1. Solo es que no quiero que nadie se haga daño.
2. Solo es que no quiero que nadie se lastime.
3. Solo es que no quiero que nadie salir dañado.
4. Solo es que no quiero que nadie salir lastimado.

I am referring to being hurt physically, not emotionally. Which one of these options sounds the best to you? Would you say something different? Thanks! :-)
hfp
United States
(Simplemente) no quiero que nadie se lastime.
Explanation:
My option.
Selected response from:

xxxeloso
Argentina
Grading comment
Formidable :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9(Simplemente) no quiero que nadie se lastime.xxxeloso
5 +1Lo que no quiero es que alguien se haga daño/resulte lastimado
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2no quiero que alguien salga lastimado.slothm
4 +2Sencillamente, no quiero que nadie se haga dañomargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i just don't want anyone to get hurt.
(Simplemente) no quiero que nadie se lastime.


Explanation:
My option.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Formidable :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Simple y conciso.
1 min
  -> Mil gracias, Terry. Saludos

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Eso, eso, eso... La venía rápidamente a poner tal cual (aunque sin paréntesis) y me topé con la tuya. Grande Eloso!
43 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias, tocayo! (También me llamo Ricardo)

agree  Jairo Payan
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Jairo!

agree  maryro
3 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Maryro!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Claro!!!!
6 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Adriana!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Quitaría el paréntesis, ¡simplemente!
7 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Anne!

agree  xxxjacana54
12 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Lucía!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
20 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Luisa!

agree  Marina56: Ok, o que salga herido
2 days10 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Marina!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i just don't want anyone to get hurt.
no quiero que alguien salga lastimado.


Explanation:
Una expresión coloquial, por ejemplo del entrenador a los jugadores, del oficial a los subalternos en una redada, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-12 23:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"No quiero" y "nadie" son dos negaciones simultáneas en una misma frase.
En todo caso "quiero que nadie..."

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Salamanca: Totalmente de acuerdo, le adicionaría 'simplemente' al comienzo dependiendo del contexto :)
6 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i just don't want anyone to get hurt.
Sencillamente, no quiero que nadie se haga daño


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Jairo Payan: Sencillamente (just)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, jairo

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i just don't want anyone to get hurt.
Lo que no quiero es que alguien se haga daño/resulte lastimado


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!