ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

O Mayúscula con tilde ( no me sirve Alt 224)

Spanish translation: Alt 0211

19:24 Sep 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: O Mayúscula con tilde ( no me sirve Alt 224)
Me han dicho ALT 224, pero si oprimi ALT 224 me sale una rayita" _

Hay alguna otra forma de hacerlo?
Gracias!
Ramon
Spanish translation:Alt 0211
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-14 21:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


(For Arial and Times New Roman at least)
Selected response from:

MPTierno
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ya me estaba preocupando. :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Alt 0211MPTierno
5 +1alt+0213 with Helvetica TTTudor Soiman
4 +1Instalá el set de caracteres españolGedece


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instalá el set de caracteres español


Explanation:
En la carpeta de configuración, en el programa Configuración regional, elije Idioma Español.

Por las dudas que te sirva, aca esta mi alt 224 Ó, que efectivamente es una O acentuada.

Alternativamente, puedes probar en el Menú Inicio-Programas-Accesorios-Herramientas del sistema-Mapa de caracteres, y verificar si ahí existe el caracter que estas buscando.

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: A mi tampoco me funcionaba, lo que yo hago es poner el teclado en español (en panel de control, teclados agregar, etc) y luego picar la tecla enseguida de la p antes de la vocal acentuada, por si te sirviera las diéresis están también ahí pero en la may.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresita :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alt 0211


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-14 21:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


(For Arial and Times New Roman at least)

MPTierno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ya me estaba preocupando. :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Ó : también en mi computadora.
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por la comprobación, Clarisa!

agree  LoreAC
3 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alt+0213 with Helvetica TT


Explanation:
in word select the above font (or copy it to the Fonts folder in Windows than go to control Panel, fonts and double click the font you want to install; that's all, next time you go to any program (word, Notepad) you can select the font - in Notepad Edit, Set font, in Word it's simpler, you see the font, just click on the one you want to choose)
maybe some other fonts work too, not Arial and Times New Roman.
If you don't have the font i can send it to you (my email is tudorm@fx.ro)

Another ay is to install Spanish (Control Panel, Keyboard, Change, Add)and see what keyboard works with alt+whatever, US or Spanish to give you the needed letter.

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: Õ ;-)
2 hrs