ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

U mayúscula con tilde

Spanish translation: ALT 0218

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U mayúscula con tilde
Spanish translation:ALT 0218
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

20:49 Sep 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: U mayúscula con tilde
Agradecería mucho que alguien me diga como lograr la U mayúscula con tilde.

ALT+?

Muchas gracias. :)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
ALT 0218
Explanation:
alt 0218 = Ú

Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ALT 0218
Clarisa Moraña
5bloqueo de mayúsculas
Anayansi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloqueo de mayúsculas


Explanation:
Pones \'bloqueo de mayúsculas\' (es la tecla debajo del \'tab\') y luego escribes la Ú con el acento, viene enseguida.

Curiosa tu pregunta!


    Maestra de Ingls y Espaol adolescentes y adultos
Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ALT 0218


Explanation:
alt 0218 = Ú




    Reference: http://tlt.its.psu.edu/suggestions/international/accents/Acc...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: great!
7 mins

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs