KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

order multiplier

Spanish translation: multiplicador de pedido/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order multiplier
Spanish translation:multiplicador de pedido/s
Entered by: Aurora Sambolin

17:15 Aug 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / on-line purchasing
English term or phrase: order multiplier
What is "order multiplier" in a webpage online machine parts ordering form? Do you know if there is a set Spanish translation for this. Any help you can give me will be appreciated.
Aurora Sambolin
Puerto Rico
multiplicador de pedido/s
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, no se me ocurre otra cosa. Suerte.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5multiplicador de pedido/s
María T. Vargas
3 +1coeficiente para pedidos múltiplenahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
Javier Wasserzug

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multiplicador de pedido/s


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, no se me ocurre otra cosa. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  MartaHS: agree
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Javier Wasserzug: Me gustan las dos, la de Mari y la Gutiérrez, Guillelmo, Mascardi... perdón, la de NahuelHuapi...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Javier

agree  Rodrigo Gandara: con la información que añadió, mi inclino por esta opción, con la sugerencia de una modificación: "multiplicador de este pedido"
1 day37 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coeficiente para pedidos múltiple


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que debe ser un coeficiente que se aplica al hacer pedidos en mayor cantidad

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Wasserzug: Me gustan las dos, la de Mari y la Gutiérrez, Guillelmo, Mascardi... perdón, la de NahuelHuapi...
3 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
En lugar de especificar cuantos ítems de cada uno, este formulario te da la posibilidad de multiplicar cada una de las piezas pedidas por el mismo número. Si uno pide veinte artículos distintos y quiere diez de cada uno, no hay necesidad de entrar el número diez en cada ítem, se hace una vez y cada uno de ellos se multiplica por diez…

Javier Wasserzug
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8