KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

funnel cake

Spanish translation: pastelitos de harina / buñuelos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funnel cake
Spanish translation:pastelitos de harina / buñuelos
Entered by: Anibal Feder

19:33 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: funnel cake
¿Cómo llaman los hispanos en EEUU a esta "torta frita"?
Gracias de antemano
Anibal Feder
Argentina
pastelitos de harina o
Explanation:
mira la pagina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-08-27 19:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quería decir: pastelitos de harina/funnel cake_/funnelcake
Con una explicación luego. Depende del texto, si lo permite o no.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. elegí una respuesta pero todos colaboraron bárabaro, mueno lo de Taña. Cuando se trata de comida...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pastelitos de harina o
Laura Rodriguez
5 +2Buñuelos
José J. Martínez
4 -1pastelitos/pastelillos de embudonahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish
Javier Wasserzug

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pastelitos de harina o


Explanation:
mira la pagina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-08-27 19:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quería decir: pastelitos de harina/funnel cake_/funnelcake
Con una explicación luego. Depende del texto, si lo permite o no.
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.cocinadelmundo.com/paises/usa/tor/5959.html
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. elegí una respuesta pero todos colaboraron bárabaro, mueno lo de Taña. Cuando se trata de comida...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: eso es. parecido al churro, pero en forma de pastel.
12 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. Spanish people have often called them odd-shaped Churros (see refs. below). Hugs Laura.
27 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Javier Wasserzug: ¡Parece que así es como más aparece en Internet!
1 hr
  -> Gracias:)

agree  xxxJ Celeita: ahora me dieron ganas de comer tortas fritas con un buen mate!!! (pero de las nuestras).
1 hr
  -> A mí también me está entrando hambre!! Me voy a cenar que por aquí ya es hora!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pastelitos/pastelillos de embudo


Explanation:
se deben a su forma cónica

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Satto (Roberto): No, no tiene forma cónica, son redondos. Lo que pasa es que se hacen haciendo pasar la masa por un embudo, de ahi su nombre
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buñuelos


Explanation:
Igual en México...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-27 19:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se les puede llamar múeganos pero hay que ver porque especialmente en el área de USA donde andes, si es influencia mexicana la mayor, así se va a llamar, si es influencia de otro pais, el nombre tenderá a cambiar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-27 20:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que pasa es que estamos hablando de términos regionales y relativos. En mi tierra que es Veracruz, los buñuelos son grandototes, en Sonora son del tamaño de un puño. Hay unos que venden empacados que son ce 3 pulgadas de díametro. No creo que podamos dar un término exacto si estos son be Pennsylvania.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-27 22:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El churro es del mismo típo de masa pero ese se hace extruyendo a través de un ahujero en forma de estrella de alrededor de media pulgada. Cabe añadir que el aceite en el que se hacen tambien les imparte características distintas. Si el aceite es de cacahuate, y su temperatura de freído es muy alta, va a ser un búñuelo o churro mucho mas crujiente que si se frie en aceite de menor temperatura.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, José. Pero me da la sensación de que un buñuelo es mas bien chico y este funnel cake es una torta grande, aunque la mezcla con que se hagan sean iguales.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: En México, sí...ricos!!!
2 mins

neutral  Satto (Roberto): En Colombia...ni parecido..son bolas de masa pequeñas fritas
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Valentín: En Puerto Rico también les llamamos buñuelos
4 hrs




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.dessertcaterers.com/about-desserts/caterers/about...
Where Are Funnel Cakes From?
This really does depend who you are and where in the world you are from. We have found that different people who have tried our Funnel Cakes have told us they know the same flavour, however they call it a different name at home, the Finnish version of Funnel Cakes are tippaleipä, and are traditionally served at May Day (Vappu) celebrations, however Spanish people have called them odd shaped Churros and eat them for breakfast with hot milk coffee.
In Austria, the equivalent to funnel cake is called "Strauben" and is made and served (with regional varieties) the same way as among the Pennsylvania Dutch.
Whether you know them as Funnel Cakes, Strauben, Churros, Tippaleipä, or whatever else they are known by they taste great.
Funnel Cakes are one of the more unusual and confused dessert products available in the UK
Unusual because they are called funnel cakes yet you do not need a funnel and they do not look like cakes

Confused because since we started selling Funnel Cakes we have found Funnel Cakes are known by many different names with the list that is growing.

• The American's call them Funnel Cakes
• The Finnish version of Funnel Cakes are tippaleipä
• Spanish people have called them odd shaped Churros
• Austrian, people call funnel cake Strauben (with regional varieties) eaten by the Dutch community.

Churros and Funnel Cake? - The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com
Jun 13, 2008 ... Churros and Funnel Cake? Disney Restaurants. ... Looking for the best churros
and/or funnel cake in WDW! My kids go crazy for these (oh, ...
www.disboards.com/showthread.php?t=1854936&referrerid=93883 - 89k - Similar pages
Southern California's best Churros and Funnel Cakes
Enjoy a Churro, a Funnel Cake or any of our fine pastries without the guilt.
Our products are "ZERO" transfat.
www.churrolandiabakery.com/ - 13k - Similar pages
stuffandjunk: Beaver Tail, Funnel Cake, Churros...
Jun 30, 2008 ... Beaver Tail, Funnel Cake, Churros… call it what you want it’s deep fried dough
typically rolled in cinnamon and sugar and it’s a little ...
www.stuffandjunk.com/archives/2008/06/beaver_tail_fun.php - 20k - Similar pages
funnel cake - WordReference Forums
Apr 7, 2008 ... funnel cake General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General - Verde. ... Funnel cake=
churros Cheers! Buen provecho ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=904034 - 48k - Similar pages
churro / funnel cake recipe
churro / funnel cake recipe Evelyn -- Monday, 24 July 2000, at 3:29 p.m.. Re:
churro / funnel cake recipe Vicky -- Monday, 24 July 2000, at 7:43 p.m. ...
forum.epicurean.com/webbbs/webbbs_conf.pl?read=3068 - 8k - Similar pages

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muy bueno, Taña, gracias.


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Funnel cake or funnelcake is a regional specialty food originally associated with the Pennsylvania Dutch region of the United States. Funnel cakes are quite popular around the United States at ballparks, fairs and festivals. Funnel cakes are made by pouring batter through a funnel into hot oil in a circular pattern and deep frying it until golden-brown. They are often served with powdered sugar, jam, or other toppings.

FOTOS:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&q=funnel cake&lr=lang_...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funnel_cakes
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=funnel+cake&btnG=Buscar...
Javier Wasserzug
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8