KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Corn dogs

Spanish translation: corn dogs


23:07 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Corn dogs
Sigo preguntando por comidas, no desesperen. Como llaman los hispanos en EEUU a los corn dogs ¿perritos calientes?
Anibal Feder
Argentina
Spanish translation:corn dogs
Explanation:
son salchichas en un palito fritas en empanizado de harina de maíz...de ahí corn dogs.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7corn dogs
José J. Martínez
4 +3salchicha frita/perro caliente rebozada/o con harina de maiz/corn dogs
Robert Copeland
3banderillas
GoodWords
1perritos empanados o apanadosBertha Valenzuela


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
corn dogs
corn dogs


Explanation:
son salchichas en un palito fritas en empanizado de harina de maíz...de ahí corn dogs.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: I think that just corn dogs would certainly be understood as well
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Daniel Coria
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  esmeralda10
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mariana Berberian
3 hrs

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
5 hrs

agree  Javier Wasserzug: SI, los llaman así, en inglés.
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corn dogs
salchicha frita/perro caliente rebozada/o con harina de maiz/corn dogs


Explanation:
Of course corn dogs will be understood

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza
29 mins
  -> Gracias Monica!!

agree  Carmen Valentín
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corn dogs
banderillas


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1033625
http://mexicobob.blogspot.com/2008/08/banderillas.html

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
corn dogs
perritos empanados o apanados


Explanation:
eso fue lo que encontré

Bertha Valenzuela
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish