KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nice guys (hopefully) winning first

Spanish translation: donde los buenos (es de esperar) ganan primero


16:18 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: nice guys (hopefully) winning first
We follow the path of this character in a scheming tale about passion and failures, and nice guys (hopefully) winning first.
KVN
Spanish translation:donde los buenos (es de esperar) ganan primero
Explanation:
Winning and first is a bit tautologous isn't it. But ours is not to criticise the original....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-29 16:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: *donde los buenos (esperemos/esperamos) ganan primero
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2donde los buenos (es de esperar) ganan primero
Noni Gilbert
4es de esperar que los buenos tíos/tipos acaben por ganar/tener el éxito máximoBarbara Cochran, MFA
4los muchchos buenos/amables/simpáticos son los que ganan/los primeros en llegarMartaHS
3buenos muchachos que (ojalá) ganen primeroxxxvicky-f


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donde los buenos (es de esperar) ganan primero


Explanation:
Winning and first is a bit tautologous isn't it. But ours is not to criticise the original....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-29 16:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: *donde los buenos (esperemos/esperamos) ganan primero

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: los chicos buenos...
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: O simplemente "donde los buenos (esperemos) ganan"
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los muchchos buenos/amables/simpáticos son los que ganan/los primeros en llegar


Explanation:
Suerte

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buenos muchachos que (ojalá) ganen primero


Explanation:
hopefully se podria traducir como 'ojala', o como 'con suerte' em este caso

xxxvicky-f
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es de esperar que los buenos tíos/tipos acaben por ganar/tener el éxito máximo


Explanation:
Referencias:

Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary; Larousse Unabridged Spanish/Englsih Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8