KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

general contracting

Spanish translation: contrataciones generales/ en general


21:47 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other /
English term or phrase: general contracting
the sentese reads: "is a certified general contracting firm"
CMRP
United States
Spanish translation:contrataciones generales/ en general
Explanation:
My version here.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contrataciones generales/ en generalmargaret caulfield
5empresa constructora habilitada/certificada para la edificaciónMartaHS
4empresa de contratación globalSylvina
4constructores certificadosesmeralda10


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrataciones generales/ en general


Explanation:
My version here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez: O contratación general
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Mario!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Concuerdo con Mario. Buen fin de semana!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Monica!

agree  xxxNAdobato: contrataciones en general
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa de contratación global


Explanation:
XXX es una empresa de contratación global certificada.

Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructores certificados


Explanation:
Building contractors (firms) are often referred to builders, i.e., constructores. The firm is simply constructores certificados. One person, the contractor, is the contratista. (One hopes that the context makes it clear that a firm is being referenced.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-30 03:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX son constructores certificados. (In my experience the "general" in "general contractor," can be assumed. See examples.)


Example sentence(s):
  • Los constructores certificados son constructores independientes que representan una extensión de Zamil Steel en ciertas zonas de ventas. Poseen uno o más gerentes de alto nivel con vasta experiencia en edificios de acero prediseñados.

    Reference: http://www.zamilsteel.com/pebes/asp/builder.asp
esmeralda10
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa constructora habilitada/certificada para la edificación


Explanation:
A general contracting firm es una empresa de construcción habilitada para construir un edificio en su totalidad. Difiere por ejemplo de un 'roofing contracting firm', 'plumming contracting firm' las cuales están certificadas especificamente para la construcción del techo o plomería de un edificio. De tal manera general contracting firms emplean 'certified plummers or electricians' en la construcción de un edificio y son legalmente responsables por el trabajo de los tales.

En este sentido la explicación de esmeralda10 es acertada.

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-31 00:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note the term is 'plumbing' not 'plumming'. Thanks esmeralda 10 for catching the error.

MartaHS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esmeralda10: Good explanation. ( You may want to add a note, your "plumming" should be plumbing.) [No worries. I do it all the time!]
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. What was I thinking?