KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

in the same light

Spanish translation: asimismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the same light
Spanish translation:asimismo
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

14:14 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: in the same light
The beginning of the universe requires a “First Cause”, because the universe has a starting point and is finite, the cause must be greater then the effect. In the same light, we know the existence of life also has a starting point.

I know what it means but can't think of a "ready-phrase" in Spanish. Help!
xxxJ Celeita
asimismo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
todas las opciones me parecieron perfectas pero termine utilizando esta. Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6De la misma maneramargaret caulfield
5 +3asimismo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +3del mismo modo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2de igual forma
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
De la misma manera


Explanation:
My opinion here!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert!

agree  Mariana Berberian
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana!

agree  Gary Smith
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gary!

agree  Janine Libbey
6 mins
  -> Gracias, viva madrid!

agree  Mónica Sauza
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica!

agree  Elena Otero
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de igual forma


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Elena Otero
34 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
del mismo modo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
4 mins
  -> Gracias viva madrid

agree  Elena Otero
33 mins
  -> Mil gracias Elena

agree  Laura Rodriguez
45 mins
  -> Gracias Laura

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asimismo


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
todas las opciones me parecieron perfectas pero termine utilizando esta. Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
11 mins
  -> Thaks, Francesca:)

agree  Elena Otero
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena:)

agree  Laura Bissio CT
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura:)