KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

box office prices

Spanish translation: precios de taquilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box office prices
Spanish translation:precios de taquilla
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:01 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: box office prices
Purchase your Disneyland Resort Park Hopper Bonus Ticket before leaving home and enjoy: Early purchase savings on box office prices
Es un folleto de propaganda de viajes a Disney.
Gracias
Transteam
precios de taquilla
Explanation:
Cuando menos en México es taquilla.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9precios de taquilla
Henry Hinds
4 +1precios en ventanilla/precios de boleterïaxxxGotterdammer
5precios de ventanilla en la entradaVivian B E


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
precios de taquilla


Explanation:
Cuando menos en México es taquilla.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ Celeita
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesijay.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  Robert Copeland
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Francesca Samuel: ¡Hola Henry! Eso también se usa P.R. y creo que en la mayor parte de Amér. Latina.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Francesca.

agree  Carmen Valentín
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
30 mins
  -> Gracias, R.C.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Janine Libbey
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precios de ventanilla en la entrada


Explanation:
O algo por el estilo que te pueda gustar más, pero quiere decir que si compras los tickets en la entrada de los parques son más caros que comprándolos en otros sitios, por ejemplo en algunas tiendas, supermercados, etc.

Vivian B E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precios en ventanilla/precios de boleterïa


Explanation:
Transteam,

It would have been easier to give you a hand with the whole phrase. "Precios en..." could become "Precios de..." , depending on what you wrote prior to this. "TAQUILLA"...? Isn't the box office of a theater? Or at the cinema? Don't we say "el film + taquillero de la semana"? Disney's attractions couldn't be "taquilleras", for example. I would stick to VENTANILLA or BOLETERIA.

Good luck,

Götterdämmerung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-04 11:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taquilla=boleterïa?
Boleterïa=ventanilla?

xxxGotterdammer
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree prefiero precios de boleteria
2 days6 hrs