ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rubbing alcohol

Spanish translation: alcohol rectificado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubbing alcohol
Spanish translation:alcohol rectificado
Entered by: Alan Lambson

07:01 Oct 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rubbing alcohol
Es el alcohol isopropílico, pero ¿tiene otro nombre en castellano?
Alan Lambson
Abajo
Explanation:
En Uruguay, al que se compra en la farmacia para "frotarse las manos" se le llama "alcohol rectificado", pero no sé si técnicamente es lo mismo.

Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Abajo
Lila del Cerro
5alcohol isopropílicoBettinaVaamonde
5Alcohol para friegas o alcohol para fricciones
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4alcohol fino
Gracie
4ALCOHOL DE FROTACION
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Abajo


Explanation:
En Uruguay, al que se compra en la farmacia para "frotarse las manos" se le llama "alcohol rectificado", pero no sé si técnicamente es lo mismo.



Lila del Cerro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Alcohol de/para frotar, por aquí.-
1 hr

agree  Pablo Tarantino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  IlonaT: para frotar en Venezuela
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ilona.

agree  Mariana Solanet
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ALCOHOL DE FROTACION


Explanation:
en español.
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-02 07:15:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.riestrasa.com/riestra3.asp?ssn=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-02 07:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o también:

\"alcohol de fricción\"

http://www.galderma.com.ar/infoderm/glossary/a.html


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Yosemite/9268/manual8.html
    Reference: http://www.riestrasa.com/riestra2.asp?ssn=18
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol fino


Explanation:
en Argentina lo llamabamos de esta manera para diferenciarlo del methylated spirits.

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 422

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alcohol para friegas o alcohol para fricciones


Explanation:
ASI SE LLAMA EN CHILE

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5630

4353 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcohol isopropílico


Explanation:
http://alcohol.org.es/alcohol-isopropilico


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/2-propanol
BettinaVaamonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish