ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Computer

Spanish translation: Ordenador, computadora, PC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Computer
Spanish translation:Ordenador, computadora, PC
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

11:29 Oct 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Computer
Digital computers really began to make inroads in business with the development of the computer database. After all, for the most part businesses do not, in their day-to-day activities, make a lot of use of the complex math that computers perform so quickly. Even the spreadsheet is something that tends to be used for planning and analysis, not for daily buying and selling. (And computers were being used in business for years before the development of the spreadsheet.)
But databases are different. Businesses have to keep track of things. Accounts, orders, parts, equipment, items for sale, inventories of merchandise. Every item that’s sold is one that’s purchased, and the transactions have to be recorded and they have to balance. Invoices have to be sent to customers, and their payments recorded. This is all done through databases, but whereas 15 years ago few people had daily contact with a computer database, now millions of us do. Cashiers in supermarkets using POS (point-of-sale) terminals are entering transactions in a computer database. Anyone on the Internet who looks up a movie on the Internet Movie Database (IMDb) or the All Movie Guide is accessing a database.
This chapter introduces database concepts: the fields, records, and files that make up databases. You’ll read about creating queries and reports to pull information out of databases. The chapter also discusses briefly some of the distinctions between a rather simple database, such as one that might contain all your friends’ names and addresses, and an enterprise database, which a credit card company would use to track your credit card account and which is being "hit" by thousands of transactions each minute, nationwide or worldwide.
Finally, the chapter discusses some of the implications that computer databases have for personal privacy, and the increasing amount of information about us that is being stored in them, usually without us, or anyone perhaps, having much control over how it is used.
Kemal
Ordenador, computadora, PC
Explanation:
Según el país para el que traduzcas, la traducción es una u otra. En España hablamos de ordenadores, en algunos países sudamericanos de computadora o computer. Microsoft reunió a su grupo de lingüistas y llegó a un acuerdo: el PC.
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ordenador, computadora, PC
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5 +4computadora/ordenador
Elías Sauza
5ordenador / base de datos informáticos
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
computadora/ordenador


Explanation:
computadora en la mayor parte de América Latina y ordenador en España y algunos países latinoamericanos; tú eliges

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxc4rmen
54 mins
  -> saludos c4rmen

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr
  -> saludos Tweety

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs
  -> saludos Ingrid

agree  Marcela Berenguer
6 hrs
  -> saludos Marcela

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ordenador, computadora, PC


Explanation:
Según el país para el que traduzcas, la traducción es una u otra. En España hablamos de ordenadores, en algunos países sudamericanos de computadora o computer. Microsoft reunió a su grupo de lingüistas y llegó a un acuerdo: el PC.


    Microsoft glossaries
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
10 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
36 mins

agree  xxxc4rmen
54 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  the_fly
3 hrs

agree  CNF
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordenador / base de datos informáticos


Explanation:
computer = ordenador
computer databases = base de datos informáticos

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386