KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hidden meanings

Spanish translation: significados ocultos


22:49 Oct 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: hidden meanings
dreamscape enables your computer to analyze your dreams for hidden meanings.
armandov
Spanish translation:significados ocultos
Explanation:
Me imagino que se refiere a los significados de los sueños.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
si se refiere al significado oculto de los suenos esta era la palabra que andaba buscando gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3significados ocultos
Mireia Oliva Solé
5sentido subjetivo
Rafa Lombardino
3significados escondidos
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
significados ocultos


Explanation:
Me imagino que se refiere a los significados de los sueños.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
si se refiere al significado oculto de los suenos esta era la palabra que andaba buscando gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
significados escondidos


Explanation:
no se porque, pero a mi me gusta mejor "escondidos" relacionado con la palabra "dream".
Solamente una proposición...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentido subjetivo


Explanation:
In dream studies, "sentido subjetivo" would be used, as I've read on a book written by the anthropologist Darrell Steven Champlin. That means that each "dreamer" has his/her own "dictionary" with meanings for the symbols that appear on each unconscious manifestations, such as dreams. The literal translations for "hidden meaning" would be "propósito oculto", but it's more strongly related to intentions, not to the subconscious.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602