KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to pray

Spanish translation: Rezar


02:27 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to pray
i pray to God every night
Spanish translation:Rezar
Explanation:
I strongly do hope that you are not praying an "anonymous" God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rezo a Dios cada noche\"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Rezar
Thierry LOTTE
5 +3orar o rezar
Francisco Herrerias
5 +2orar; rezar
Elías Sauza
5rogar
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rezar


Explanation:
I strongly do hope that you are not praying an "anonymous" God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rezo a Dios cada noche\"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
9 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Merci elenali

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurora

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Loreac

agree  Andrew Donaldson
17 hrs
  -> Tks Lord andy

agree  Beatriz Cirera
21 hrs
  -> Tks beatriz

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orar o rezar


Explanation:
whichever you prefer,

orar is to "talk" with God

"rezar" is to recite a prayer

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAQUEL DURAN: rezar is to repeat words without much thinking and "orar" is to talk to God in your own words
21 mins

agree  elenali: Raquel, orar es repetir una oración, rezar estratar de establecer el diálogo con el Señor; las dos son válidas
1 hr

agree  odisea
1 day11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orar; rezar


Explanation:
oro a Dios todas las noches; le rezo a Dios todas las noches

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elida Smalietis
13 mins
  -> saludos Elida

agree  Marvelia Alpizar
14 hrs
  -> saludos Creveca

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rogar


Explanation:
Le ruego a Dios todas las noches.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449