KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to drum one's fingers

Spanish translation: tamborilear con los dedos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to drum one's fingers
Spanish translation:tamborilear con los dedos
Entered by: IlonaT

14:06 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to drum one's fingers
But let a landowner seek an audience, and Dr. XX had him cool his heels and DRUM HIS FINGERS, eventually to be admittd into a disdainful, impatient presence
Carmen Garcia Morillo
voltear los pulgares
Explanation:
En ingles de los E.E.U.U., esto 'drum one's fingers' se dice 'twiddle one's thumbs'.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8tamborilear con los dedos sobre la mesaSara Noss
5 +1voltear los pulgares
Joseph Brazauskas
5Not the sameIlonaT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tamborilear con los dedos sobre la mesa


Explanation:
Suerte.



Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LFQ
1 min
  -> Gracias LFQ

agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia.

agree  elizabetta: también repiquetear los dedos
8 mins
  -> Una sugerencia muy elegante, Elizabetta. Prefiero "repiquetear". :-)

agree  María Alejandra Funes: sí, la sugerencia de elizabetta me gusta, "repiquetear"
15 mins
  -> ¡de acuerdo!

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Tamborilear.
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  JH Trads
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Hugo

agree  Maria McCollum: tabalear, tambolirear it's found in Haper and Collins dict.
1 hr
  -> Cheers Maria.

agree  two2tango: tamborilear, golpetear
1 hr
  -> Thanks to the tangoing twosome!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voltear los pulgares


Explanation:
En ingles de los E.E.U.U., esto 'drum one's fingers' se dice 'twiddle one's thumbs'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone: Sorry, Joseph, but they are two different things. You drum fingers, hands down, and raise the four fingers and bring each one down in sequence, starting with the pinky. Usually done over and over to show impatience! :)
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not the same


Explanation:
'To drum one's fingers' and 'to twiddle one's thumbs' are not the same thing. Not in USA, not in the UK and not anywhere else, where English is spoken.

It should not be included in the glossary like that.

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247