KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Awareness Training

Spanish translation: concientización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Awareness Training
Spanish translation:concientización
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:20 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Awareness Training
Managment of Change System:

"Basic System: Awareness Training, with a well developed approval form"

Related to risk management and how to identify changes in order to prevent accidents
Cristina Savoia
Canada
concientización
Explanation:
una sugerencia para este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servicios - [ Translate this page ]

... de Riesgos de TI. Análisis, evaluación y administración de riesgos de TI ... Programa de concientización (awareness). Desarrollo de la función de ...

www.insys-corp.com.mx/somos/servi1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

programa de concientización
programa de concientización
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concientización
Elías Sauza
5...Entrenamiento en toma de conciencia / concienciación...
Ramón Solá
5Capacitación en Concientización
María del Carmen Cerda
5Entrenamiento en Conciencia de RiesgosRefugio
3 +1Programa de formación del conocimiento para la prevención de accidentes
Mar Brotons


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concientización


Explanation:
una sugerencia para este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servicios - [ Translate this page ]

... de Riesgos de TI. Análisis, evaluación y administración de riesgos de TI ... Programa de concientización (awareness). Desarrollo de la función de ...

www.insys-corp.com.mx/somos/servi1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

programa de concientización
programa de concientización

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Carlstein
4 mins
  -> saludos Juan

agree  Marcela Berenguer
5 hrs
  -> saludos Marcela

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En Risk Management no me parece...
13 hrs
  -> saludos Maria

agree  teresa quimper
2566 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programa de formación del conocimiento para la prevención de accidentes


Explanation:

Hi lelo,

I know this looks too long, but it's the best I can think of. Awareness is 'conocimiento' or 'concienciación', but this second terms has connotations of political involvement.

I hope it is of some use. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.aulaprevencion.com/contenido-tecn.htm
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrenamiento en Conciencia de Riesgos


Explanation:
It is a good idea to include "awareness of what" in the title.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capacitación en Concientización


Explanation:
traducción libre

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Entrenamiento en toma de conciencia / concienciación...


Explanation:
Me gusta más la primera, old fashioned, manera de decirlo...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952