KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Blast pressure

Spanish translation: presión (sobre todo en los oidos) causada por estallidos / explosiones


16:18 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Blast pressure
Se trata del análisis de riesgos:

Produces “zones” of health/mortality effects, blast pressure, temperature etc
Cristina Savoia
Canada
Spanish translation:presión (sobre todo en los oidos) causada por estallidos / explosiones
Explanation:
These would presumably be controlled blasts in the work environment, such as mining, etc.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2presión (sobre todo en los oidos) causada por estallidos / explosionesRefugio
5...presión de viento / aire caliente...
Ramón Solá
4 +1presión del/de vientoJH Trads
5la presión de la onda de expansión
María del Carmen Cerda
4hiperbariaxxxApophanta
4hiperbariaxxxApophanta
4presión de aire/ chorro / voladura
Lisbeth Benavides
3Presión de aire
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presión del/de viento


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: presión de viento
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Presión de aire


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presión de aire/ chorro / voladura


Explanation:
Faltan referencias ... pero de acuerdo al contexto, sugiero uno de los de arriba.



Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presión (sobre todo en los oidos) causada por estallidos / explosiones


Explanation:
These would presumably be controlled blasts in the work environment, such as mining, etc.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: yes, but words can be awakend once in a while...
955 days
  -> There is a proverb that says "It is better to let sleeping dogs lie."

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la presión de la onda de expansión


Explanation:
también encontré onda explosiva en un glosario de ingeniería petrolera

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...presión de viento / aire caliente...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. blast pressure(1) BTL - BLF80 - 32

Document 1

Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI) Definition the pressure of the cold or hot blast to a blast furnace Reference I/St Eng 1/78-39

(1)
TERM blast pressure

Reference I/St Eng 1/78-39

(1)
TERM presión del viento caliente

Reference CSIC

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiperbaria


Explanation:
presión letal por blast

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiperbaria


Explanation:
hiperbaria, hipertermia, etc.

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31