KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

degree-seeking student

Spanish translation: Alumno regular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degree-seeking student
Spanish translation:Alumno regular
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

17:20 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Software License Agreement
English term or phrase: degree-seeking student
In a SW license agreement. This Software is a Student version of the Software and it may be used only by the degree-seeking student or, faculty or staff member of the institutions referred to below, who acquired it AND only for study and instruction and not for commercial, professional, or for-profit purposes. *A degree-seeking student* is defined as student currently enrolled in a secondary education institution or a student currently enrolled in at least three (3) credit hours in a degree-granting program or who can confirm current enrollment in at least a nine (9) month certificate-granting program at a college or university.
Cómo lo pondrían?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Alumno regular
Explanation:
Por lo menos en Argentina. Si no es regular es alumno libre (que no asiste a clases o que por número de faltas no puede proseguir sus estudios en forma regular).
Selected response from:

Ana Borthwick
Grading comment
Si bien me parece que no es exactamente lo mismo, opté por alumno regular ya que las demás opciones no sonaban muy natural y en definitiva lo importante no era el nombre sino la definición incluida en el contrato. Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4este Software puede ser utilizado solamente por elCarolyn Dorrell
5estudiante en busca de títuloGeorge Ortiz
5estudiante inscrito en carrera
Henry Hinds
4Alumno regularAna Borthwick


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alumno regular


Explanation:
Por lo menos en Argentina. Si no es regular es alumno libre (que no asiste a clases o que por número de faltas no puede proseguir sus estudios en forma regular).

Ana Borthwick
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Si bien me parece que no es exactamente lo mismo, opté por alumno regular ya que las demás opciones no sonaban muy natural y en definitiva lo importante no era el nombre sino la definición incluida en el contrato. Muchas gracias a todos!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudiante inscrito en carrera


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudiante en busca de título


Explanation:
otra opción, más específica

George Ortiz
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
este Software puede ser utilizado solamente por el


Explanation:
alumno en busca de un tìtulo.

cheers

Carolyn

Carolyn Dorrell
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
17 hrs