KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

real facts from snapple caps

Spanish translation: hechos reales proporcionados por Snapple Cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real facts from snapple caps
Spanish translation:hechos reales proporcionados por Snapple Cap
Entered by: Elías Sauza

17:59 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: real facts from snapple caps
Real Facts from Snapple Caps
 A one minute kiss burns 26 calories
 Termites eat through wood 2 times faster when listening to rock music
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
hechos reales proporcionados por Snapple Cap
Explanation:


Snapple Cap-ology is the sole creation and property of Lipstick and LipLines Graphix. Please don't use graphics or pictures from this site without written permission. Thank you.
©2000, 2001 LipLines Graphix all rights reserved
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hechos verdaderos de las tapas de Snapple
GoodWords
4hechos reales proporcionados por Snapple Cap
Elías Sauza
4Snapple es una marca registrada de bebidas no alcohólicasxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Snapple es una marca registrada de bebidas no alcohólicas


Explanation:
Muchas bebidas y alimentos (sobre todo aquéllos dirigidos a niños) hoy en día traen curiosidades, citas, adivinanzas, y demás cosas "off topic" en el envase o en la tapa.

Yo no consumo bebidas Snapple, pero tu texto parece referirse a las perlas informativas que las tapitas de Snapple proveen al consumidor.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hechos reales proporcionados por Snapple Cap


Explanation:


Snapple Cap-ology is the sole creation and property of Lipstick and LipLines Graphix. Please don't use graphics or pictures from this site without written permission. Thank you.
©2000, 2001 LipLines Graphix all rights reserved

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hechos verdaderos de las tapas de Snapple


Explanation:
(or "hechos ciertos...")


    Reference: http://www.thejournalnews.com/newsroom/082502/25baird.html
    Reference: http://www.snapple.com
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I agree with the translation, but I would caution that when dealing with "real facts" from Snapple, known for their low-key comedy in advertising, one would do well to take those 'facts' cum grano salis.
14 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: I'd go with what refugio says here ... :o)
25 mins