KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sit down

Spanish translation: siéntate - siéntese / toma asiento - tome asiento


20:10 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sit down
sit down
marie bain
Spanish translation:siéntate - siéntese / toma asiento - tome asiento
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos opciones, cada una en un tratamiento formal y otro casual. Valga la explicación.

saludos Marie
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13siéntate - siéntese / toma asiento - tome asiento
Alfredo Gonzalez
5sentarseRefugio
5 -2toma acientoarmandov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
siéntate - siéntese / toma asiento - tome asiento


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos opciones, cada una en un tratamiento formal y otro casual. Valga la explicación.

saludos Marie

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
0 min
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
6 mins
  -> Gracias Tweety

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  George Ortiz
7 mins
  -> Gracias George

agree  Elías Sauza: gracias
18 mins
  -> Gracias Elías

agree  Marion Burns
26 mins
  -> Gracias Marion

agree  CNF
52 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr

agree  Hardy Moreno
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Cirera
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
toma aciento


Explanation:
:)

armandov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lavinia Pirlog: aSiento :(
5 mins
  -> oops big mistake thank you for corect it

disagree  Ester Vidal: aSiento
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentarse


Explanation:
If it is an infinitive. Or, told us to sit down, nos dijo que nos sentaramos.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313