KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

horse

Spanish translation: caballo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horse
Spanish translation:caballo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

02:21 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: horse
How do I say horse in Spanish?
Julie
caballo
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 02:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this site for bilingual dictionaries; some of them will link you further if you don\'t find what you are looking for

http://www.spanishnewyork.com/spanish-translators-spanish-di...

Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8caballo
Elías Sauza
5 +2look it up in the dictionary, for chrissake!
Hernan Navas
5 +1caballo
Henry Hinds
5caballoAna Borthwick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
caballo


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 02:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this site for bilingual dictionaries; some of them will link you further if you don\'t find what you are looking for

http://www.spanishnewyork.com/spanish-translators-spanish-di...



Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
8 mins
  -> saludos Claudia

agree  Henry Hinds: Más rápido, menos rollo.
41 mins
  -> ya es tarde para más; saludos

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
4 hrs
  -> saludos Tweety

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> saludos Lorena

agree  CNF
9 hrs
  -> saludos Natalia

agree  laurapm
9 hrs
  -> saludos laurapm

agree  Hardy Moreno
10 hrs
  -> saludos Hardy

agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 hrs
  -> saludos Thierry

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caballo


Explanation:
and "yegua" if it's a mare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 03:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mention \"yegua\" because of something about the \"Ballad of Gregorio Cortez\". You might look that up on the Net. The longer you live, the more you learn that things aren\'t so simple.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caballo


Explanation:
yegua for "mare" and equino in certain contexts.

Ana Borthwick
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 257

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
look it up in the dictionary, for chrissake!


Explanation:
Caramba, es increíble la dejadez de ciertas personas que ni siquiera se les ocurre buscar una palabra en el diccionario. Esta sección es para traductores, no para gente que está aprendiendo el español, acaparando espacio y tiempo.

Hernán

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, por supuesto
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá: No sé cómo no han "squashed" esta pregunta simplona...
4 hrs

disagree  laurapm: qué más da lo que pregunte la gente, si no queréis no le respondáis
8 hrs

neutral  María Alejandra Funes: no hubieses contestado, yo una vez me pregunté lo mismo que vos... http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&topic=5206&forum=24&4
13 hrs