KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mag wheels

Spanish translation: Ruedas de magnesio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mag wheels
Spanish translation:Ruedas de magnesio
Entered by: Cristina Savoia

19:38 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mag wheels
Type of wheel
Cristina Savoia
Canada
rines de magnesio
Explanation:
In Mexican. "rines", en otros países "ruedas" o "llantas" (en México NO)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil garcias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rines de magnesio
Henry Hinds
4llantas de aluminioPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rines de magnesio


Explanation:
In Mexican. "rines", en otros países "ruedas" o "llantas" (en México NO)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Mil garcias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: llantas
17 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
20 mins

agree  LoreAC: llantas
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llantas de aluminio


Explanation:
para coches

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
11 mins

disagree  Carlos Moreno: Son de magnesio, no de aluminio, my friend.
17 mins
  -> claro, ya me parecía a mí que de aluminio no podían ser, sin embargo siempre se oye hablar de "llantas de aluminio"...