KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

NOMA TIME WRITER . AUTHO AND STORY TELLER

Spanish translation: escritor nómada, autor y cuentista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nomad time writer, author and storyteller
Spanish translation:escritor nómada, autor y cuentista
Entered by: xxxOso

20:26 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: NOMA TIME WRITER . AUTHO AND STORY TELLER
AAUTHOR WHO MOVES AROUND FROM PLACE TO PLACE.
MARIA LOPE
escritor nómada, autor y cuentista
Explanation:
Hola María,
Es "nomad" ¿verdad?
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: no·mad
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin nomad-, nomas member of a wandering pastoral people, from Greek, from nemein
Date: 1579
1 : a member of a people who have no fixed residence but move from place to place usually seasonally and within a well-defined territory
2 : an individual who roams about aimlessly
- nomad adjective

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escritor nómada, autor y cuentistaxxxOso
1BrainstormingRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escritor nómada, autor y cuentista


Explanation:
Hola María,
Es "nomad" ¿verdad?
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: no·mad
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin nomad-, nomas member of a wandering pastoral people, from Greek, from nemein
Date: 1579
1 : a member of a people who have no fixed residence but move from place to place usually seasonally and within a well-defined territory
2 : an individual who roams about aimlessly
- nomad adjective

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: That takes care of nomad, but what about 'time'? I still don't get this one.
14 mins
  -> ¿escritor cronológico tal vez? Suena extraño...

agree  Maria: pudiera ser "histórico"?
1 day5 hrs
  -> Claro, podría ser...¡gracias Maria! ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Lore ¶:^)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Brainstorming


Explanation:
Hay un autor japones que se llama Hiroshi Noma. Que tal si Noma Time fuera el titulo de una sesion en la que Noma explica sus obras? He could be going from place to place giving lectures. Now that is wild speculation, but this one has loose ends. Still looking for something definitive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 02:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a book called The Nomad of Time by Michael Moorcook. Still thinking.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313