KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

immediately following the ceremony

Spanish translation: al terminar X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immediately following X
Spanish translation:al terminar X
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

21:36 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: immediately following the ceremony
The reception will be in the Elks Lodge #6 immediately following the ceremony
LUCY
al terminar la misa
Explanation:

The reception will be in the Elks Lodge #6 immediately following the ceremony
Al terminar la misa habrá una recepción en Elks Lodge #6

Si se trata de una boda católica, si no, al terminar la ceremonia religiosa o lo que sea.
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11inmediatamente después de la ceremonia
Elías Sauza
5 +1al terminar la misa
María del Carmen Cerda
5a continuación de la ceremoniaMarcela Berenguer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
inmediatamente después de la ceremonia


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> saludos Henry

agree  Peter Bagney
9 mins
  -> saludos Peter

agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> saludos albertov

agree  xxxOso: pachangón seguro ¶:^)
29 mins
  -> hasta los gorrones se cuelan, pal

agree  Thierry LOTTE
35 mins
  -> saludos Thierry

agree  Patricia CASEY
40 mins
  -> saludos Patricia

agree  Marvelia Alpizar
1 hr
  -> saludos Creveca

agree  Marcela García
1 hr
  -> saludos Marcela

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs
  -> saludos Lila

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs
  -> saludos Marsha

agree  Sery
17 hrs
  -> saludos Sery

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a continuación de la ceremonia


Explanation:
"

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al terminar la misa


Explanation:

The reception will be in the Elks Lodge #6 immediately following the ceremony
Al terminar la misa habrá una recepción en Elks Lodge #6

Si se trata de una boda católica, si no, al terminar la ceremonia religiosa o lo que sea.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs