KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

backtrack

Spanish translation: Permítame volver a empezar


21:54 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Expert's report
English term or phrase: backtrack
Expert's report of a fire
If you look at the photographs you will realize that the fire, excuse me, "let me backtrack". Because the building collapsed on itself, it actually suffocated the fire on it through lack of air.
Thanks
Ana Cicconi
Spanish translation:Permítame volver a empezar
Explanation:
This is probably an orally dictated report, and the expert got to mid-sentence before he realized he wanted to start over again with that idea, or switch to another.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Consulté con el cliente, ya que todo el informe tiene párrafos sin sentido y es justamente "an orally dictated report" así que sigo "luchando" con esto.
Muchas gracias a ambos por su colaboración.
Cariños
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Permítame volver a empezarRefugio
4 +3permítame retroceder...
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permítame retroceder...


Explanation:
Quizá, en sentido metafórico


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Peter...:-))

agree  Elías Sauza
4 mins
  -> De nuevo, gracias por tu amabilidad, Elías...:-)

agree  IlonaT
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ilona, por tu amable apoyo...:o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Permítame volver a empezar


Explanation:
This is probably an orally dictated report, and the expert got to mid-sentence before he realized he wanted to start over again with that idea, or switch to another.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Consulté con el cliente, ya que todo el informe tiene párrafos sin sentido y es justamente "an orally dictated report" así que sigo "luchando" con esto.
Muchas gracias a ambos por su colaboración.
Cariños
Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Lila

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, albertov.