KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

function of (context specific)

Spanish translation: los limites de control son una funcion de la variabilidad


02:17 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: function of (context specific)
Control Limits are a function of variability
Cristina Savoia
Canada
Spanish translation:los limites de control son una funcion de la variabilidad
Explanation:
I think, but I'm not sure becasue I'm not certain which term you want translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accent on the first \"i\" in limites and on the \"o\" in funcion
Selected response from:

Hinara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3los limites de control son una funcion de la variabilidad
Hinara
5dependen de
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los limites de control son una funcion de la variabilidad


Explanation:
I think, but I'm not sure becasue I'm not certain which term you want translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:21:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accent on the first \"i\" in limites and on the \"o\" in funcion

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
6 mins
  -> Hola, Elias!

agree  Henry Hinds: Quitar "una" y listo.
1 hr
  -> yes, Henry I think you're right

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Sí, o "están en función de"
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dependen de


Explanation:
Control Limits are a function of variability
Los Límites de Control dependen de la variabilidad

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Function is a mathematical term.
10 hrs