KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

analyze for

Spanish translation: analizar para determinar si existen ......


02:28 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: analyze for
This allows us to analyze for time related shifts in the process
Cristina Savoia
Canada
Spanish translation:analizar para determinar si existen ......
Explanation:

Creo que "for" aquí es necesario porque cambia el significado.

Analyze the differences between.....
Analizar las diferencias entre....

Analyze for the differences between...
Analizar para descubrir/determinar si existen diferencias..

Compararlo con "check"

He checked the mistakes.
Comprobó los errores

He checked for mistakes
Comprobó si había errores.

No es lo mismo. El autor ha incluido "for" a propósito





Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Andy por la confirmación!
C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esto nos permite analizar cambios de tiempo en el proceso
Hinara
4 +2analizar para determinar si existen ......
Andy Watkinson
5analizar
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esto nos permite analizar cambios de tiempo en el proceso


Explanation:
For more creative answers please provide more context. field?

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
0 min
  -> GRacias!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds: Olvídate de "for" y queda perfecto.
15 mins
  -> GRacias. Yes, forget "for"

disagree  Andy Watkinson: I believe omitting "for" changes the meaning
9 hrs
  -> I'm not too late. You are write Andy. Thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analizar


Explanation:
analizar nada más

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analizar para determinar si existen ......


Explanation:

Creo que "for" aquí es necesario porque cambia el significado.

Analyze the differences between.....
Analizar las diferencias entre....

Analyze for the differences between...
Analizar para descubrir/determinar si existen diferencias..

Compararlo con "check"

He checked the mistakes.
Comprobó los errores

He checked for mistakes
Comprobó si había errores.

No es lo mismo. El autor ha incluido "for" a propósito







Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Gracias Andy por la confirmación!
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Very good, andy :^) Another e.g. (from Cambridge International Dictionary of English) Water samples taken from streams were analysed for contamination by chemicals.
2 hrs
  -> "A preposition by any other name, ......" Gracias Natalia!

agree  Hinara: Yes, of course.
7 hrs