KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dyewoods

Spanish translation: Palo Brasil // Pau Brasil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dyewoods
Spanish translation:Palo Brasil // Pau Brasil
Entered by: xxxseamar

02:53 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dyewoods
The dyewoods and diamonds and gold from Brazil
Carmen Garcia Morillo
Palo Brasil // Pau Brasil
Explanation:
El dyewood es más conocido como Pau Brasil y es ese árbol tan preciado con cuya madera ahora está prohibido comerciar.
Te pongo un par de referencias.
En google he visto que se usan los dos términos el español y el portugués.

"The Portuguese were quick to capitalize on the discovery of a dyewood (also known as pau-brasil or brazilwood) supply relatively close to home"
Selected response from:

xxxseamar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Palo Brasil // Pau Brasilxxxseamar
5fustete
Hinara
5fustete
Hinara


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fustete


Explanation:
o cualquier madera de tinte

according to my simon & schuster dictionary

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fustete


Explanation:
o cualquier madera de tinte

according to my simon & schuster dictionary

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palo Brasil // Pau Brasil


Explanation:
El dyewood es más conocido como Pau Brasil y es ese árbol tan preciado con cuya madera ahora está prohibido comerciar.
Te pongo un par de referencias.
En google he visto que se usan los dos términos el español y el portugués.

"The Portuguese were quick to capitalize on the discovery of a dyewood (also known as pau-brasil or brazilwood) supply relatively close to home"


    Reference: http://www.bell.lib.umn.edu/Products/dyewood.html
    Reference: http://www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/sedes/leticia/80011/mo...
xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158