ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

coil stock

Spanish translation: material para resortes o en espiral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil stock
Spanish translation:material para resortes o en espiral
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:06 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: coil stock
Coil Stock Surface Errors

(metallurgy)
Cristina Savoia
Canada
material para resortes o en espiral
Explanation:
Errores superficiales en material para resortes? O material que viene en espiral destinado a otras cosas?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2material para resortes o en espiral
Henry Hinds
5...existencias de rollos / bobinas [de laminados]...
Ramón Solá
4bobina de material/material en bobina
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material para resortes o en espiral


Explanation:
Errores superficiales en material para resortes? O material que viene en espiral destinado a otras cosas?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Pero coil es bobina o carrete...
21 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobina de material/material en bobina


Explanation:
defectos de superficie en las bobinas de material.

Just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 23:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el tema es metalurgia puede referirse a bobinas de hilos de cobre, o de alambre, de estaño...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 23:25:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el tema es metalurgia puede referirse a bobinas de hilos de cobre, o de alambre, de estaño...

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...existencias de rollos / bobinas [de laminados]...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952