KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

answer

Spanish translation: ¿Por qué no responde(s)(n) a mis preguntas?


17:59 Oct 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: answer
Why won't you answer my questions?
Shalla
Spanish translation:¿Por qué no responde(s)(n) a mis preguntas?
Explanation:
responde - addressed to one person, formal

respondes - addressed to one person, colloquial

responden - addressed to two or more people - both formal and colloquial

Also respondéis - addressed to two or more people - for Spain
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15¿Por qué no responde(s)(n) a mis preguntas?
Lila del Cerro
5 +1..¿ Por qué no me respondes?...Jairo Contreras-López
5 +1por que no quieres contestar mis preguntas
Mijangos
5See my suggestions
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..¿ Por qué no me respondes?...


Explanation:
Creo que este es el sentido... no la traducción literal!!! Saludos Mil!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
¿Por qué no responde(s)(n) a mis preguntas?


Explanation:
responde - addressed to one person, formal

respondes - addressed to one person, colloquial

responden - addressed to two or more people - both formal and colloquial

Also respondéis - addressed to two or more people - for Spain

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ingrid.

agree  LoreAC
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ingrid.

agree  Egmont: ...too!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristiana.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
10 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

agree  Natalia Pedersen
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

agree  Elías Sauza
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Elías. Cordiales saludos.

agree  Refugio
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Refugio.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepelu.

agree  Jan Castillo
52 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: muy completo #:))
1 hr
  -> Gracias. :))

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Keila
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Keila.

agree  mirta
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariadna.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por que no quieres contestar mis preguntas


Explanation:
thats another option also use an accent on the ( e que ) .

good luck

Mijangos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See my suggestions


Explanation:
¿Por qué no responde a mis preguntas? = Formal

¿Por qué no respondes a mis preguntas? = Familiar

¿Por qué no responden a mis preguntas? = Plural

¿Por qué no contestas mis preguntas? = Familiar

¿Por que no contesta mis preguntas? = Formal

Etc.



Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205