KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

toast points

Spanish translation: Pequeños triángulos de pan tostado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toast points
Spanish translation:Pequeños triángulos de pan tostado
Entered by: Refugio

19:08 Oct 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: toast points
Welsh Chicken

Add toast points for garnish.
Maria Roncero
Pequeños triángulos de pan tostado, parados decorativamente encima del platillo
Explanation:
from the following meaning of point:

the terminal, usually sharp or narrowly rounded part of something; tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 19:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now for the fun part, the recipe:

FFOWLIN CYMREIG / WELSH CHICKEN RECIPE
Chicken (one or two)
½ lb. carrots
½ lb. bacon (cig mochyn)
1 oz. butter
1 oz. flour
1 small cabbage
2 large leeks
Pepper and salt
Bunch of mixed herbs
Stock
Dripping

Young birds need not be used for this dish. Truss them as for boiling. Cut the bacon, leeks, and carrots into dice. Put them into a casserole with the butter and fry for a few minutes, stir in the flour until it thickens and browns. Place the chicken in the thickened sauce. Wash and cut a small cabbage and put it into the casserole with the chicken, add a bunch of herbs, leeks and sprinkle in pepper and salt. Add ½ pint of stock, put some small lumps of dripping or butter on the bird, cover, and simmer for 2 or 3 hours. When serving, make a bed of the cooked cabbage on a dish and place the bird on it. Garnish with the carrots and pour the liquor over the cabbage.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...decore con pan tostado...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +2Pequeños triángulos de pan tostado, parados decorativamente encima del platilloRefugio
4puntos de pan
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pequeños triángulos de pan tostado, parados decorativamente encima del platillo


Explanation:
from the following meaning of point:

the terminal, usually sharp or narrowly rounded part of something; tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 19:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now for the fun part, the recipe:

FFOWLIN CYMREIG / WELSH CHICKEN RECIPE
Chicken (one or two)
½ lb. carrots
½ lb. bacon (cig mochyn)
1 oz. butter
1 oz. flour
1 small cabbage
2 large leeks
Pepper and salt
Bunch of mixed herbs
Stock
Dripping

Young birds need not be used for this dish. Truss them as for boiling. Cut the bacon, leeks, and carrots into dice. Put them into a casserole with the butter and fry for a few minutes, stir in the flour until it thickens and browns. Place the chicken in the thickened sauce. Wash and cut a small cabbage and put it into the casserole with the chicken, add a bunch of herbs, leeks and sprinkle in pepper and salt. Add ½ pint of stock, put some small lumps of dripping or butter on the bird, cover, and simmer for 2 or 3 hours. When serving, make a bed of the cooked cabbage on a dish and place the bird on it. Garnish with the carrots and pour the liquor over the cabbage.


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
31 mins
  -> Thank you, albertov

agree  Patricia CASEY: Right!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Le quitaría lo de de 'parados....'
2 hrs
  -> Quitalo si quieres, pero no se ponen horizontales.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos de pan


Explanation:
triangles of bread baked in the oven or toasted and used to guarnish different dishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 19:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be \"crutones\" - small squares of fried bread for guarnishing

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...decore con pan tostado...


Explanation:
Hola,

Tienes varias opciones para cambiar 'pan tostado':

triangulos de pan tostado
pan blanco tostado y sin corteza
tostaditas

Los 'toast points' se usan para rematar y adornar el plato.

Para hacerlos: Corta el pan blanco sin corteza y lo tuestas. Puedes calentar una plancha y poner una gota de aceite de oliva (le da un sabor diferente) sobre cada lado del pan y tostarlo :-) o puedes tostarlo en el tostador y cortarlo luego.

Otra opción, es que una vez totstado, lo frotes con un diente de ajo, suavemente. Depende delo que acompañe le da un toque 'guapo'

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 19:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...triángulos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 19:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garnish...decorar o guarnición...

En este caso hablas de un plato montado así que lo decoras o rematas con el detalle del pan.

Saludos de un amante de la cocina :-)

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 19:40:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra nota: a veces, aunque está mal usado, la gente confunde los \'toast points\' con los \'croutons\'.

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...too!
28 mins
  -> Son las puntas de los triángulitos :-)

agree  Patricia CASEY: Amazing!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias...es estudiar cocina paga...

agree  Sandra Bonilla: como curiosidad: en mi familia los llamamos "curruscos" (trocitos de pan tostado, o frito, generalmente como adorno y acompañamiento de consomés o cremas de verduras, pero también en algunas ensaladas)
3 hrs
  -> Los curruscos son los 'croutons' :-))