KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

line tag

Spanish translation: Corre que te pillo (España)


21:23 Oct 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: line tag
En un anuncio en California, como nombre de un juego en actividades recreativas para niños pequeños. La lista enumera las siguientes:

UltraFrisbee
Line Tag
Wiffle Ball

¿Alguna idea para la traducción o la explicación de esta actividad en español?

Gracias de antemano otra vez, (¡todavía tengo otra!, ¡qué lata!)

Val
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Spanish translation:Corre que te pillo (España)
Explanation:
A la roña (México), a la lleva (Colombia) a la pinta (Chile.

Te adjunto una explicación en inglés del juego

A path is drawn with chalk. At points along the path players must decide how they want to traverse that path. They can write words down like "run," "skip," "walk," or "hop."

When the game begins, all the players must follow this path all the way from start to finish. When they encounter a word, they must do what it says. The job of it is to try and tag all the players before they reach the end. The players that finish the course get to run it again. If all the players finish the course, then the game is over.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Mireia and Mariana. Geat descriptions and alternatives. A game I used to play myself, just with a different name in Caracas, Venezuela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mancha
Mariana Solanet
4 +1Corre que te pillo (España)
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corre que te pillo (España)


Explanation:
A la roña (México), a la lleva (Colombia) a la pinta (Chile.

Te adjunto una explicación en inglés del juego

A path is drawn with chalk. At points along the path players must decide how they want to traverse that path. They can write words down like "run," "skip," "walk," or "hop."

When the game begins, all the players must follow this path all the way from start to finish. When they encounter a word, they must do what it says. The job of it is to try and tag all the players before they reach the end. The players that finish the course get to run it again. If all the players finish the course, then the game is over.

Saludos :)
Mireia


Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thank you, Mireia and Mariana. Geat descriptions and alternatives. A game I used to play myself, just with a different name in Caracas, Venezuela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mancha


Explanation:
jugar a la mancha.
El que es "mancha" se tapa los ojos y cuenta hasta 10, mientras los otros se esconden. Luego, la mancha sale a buscarlos, si alguien es descubierto debe correr -perseguido por la mancha- sin que ésta lo toque.
Los escondidos, mientras, esperan el momento para correr hasta el lugar donde se contó y si llegan allí sin ser tocados, gritar "piedra libre" (la inmunidad). El que es tocado por la mancha, se convierte en mancha y el juego empieza de nuevo.
En la Argentina
en la Argentina

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395