KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

STEAL THE BACON

Spanish translation: Juego del pañuelo


21:32 Oct 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: STEAL THE BACON
El nombre de este popular juego infantil en México...

Gracias.

Val
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Spanish translation:Juego del pañuelo
Explanation:
Así se le llama en España ya que se utiliza un pañuelo. No sé si en México recibe el mismo nombre.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Much appreciated, Anuba and Mireia. I played this game as a Boy Scout and we used the "pañoleta" for that purpose!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Juego del pañuelo
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Robar el Tocinoanuba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juego del pañuelo


Explanation:
Así se le llama en España ya que se utiliza un pañuelo. No sé si en México recibe el mismo nombre.

Saludos :)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.scoutbase.org.uk/activity/games/pages/bacon.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Much appreciated, Anuba and Mireia. I played this game as a Boy Scout and we used the "pañoleta" for that purpose!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
1 min

agree  Egmont
11 mins

agree  Sandra Bonilla: es posible...
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Robar el Tocino


Explanation:
Believe me I am Mexican and I had never heard of it. This is a literal translation... Good luck.

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19