KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bolt cutter

Spanish translation: tijera cortapernos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolt cutter
Spanish translation:tijera cortapernos
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

20:57 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ self storage contract
English term or phrase: bolt cutter
"UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE are you to bring **bolt cutters** on our property. If we find you with **bolt cutters**, we may cancel your rental agreement without further notice."
María Alejandra Funes
tijera cortapernos
Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza, Nuevo Diccionario politécnico, Díaz Santos, 1988
Selected response from:

xxxc4rmen
Grading comment
Habría que dividir los puntos, pero no se puede, así que los KudoZ van para c4rmen. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cortador de pernos, máquina de hacer pernos, tijera cortapernos
Elías Sauza
4cizallasPeter Bagney
1tijera cortapernosxxxc4rmen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tijera cortapernos


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza, Nuevo Diccionario politécnico, Díaz Santos, 1988

xxxc4rmen
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Habría que dividir los puntos, pero no se puede, así que los KudoZ van para c4rmen. ¡Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cizallas


Explanation:
para abrir metales

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortador de pernos, máquina de hacer pernos, tijera cortapernos


Explanation:
tres acepciones


    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985