KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I want

Spanish translation: Quiero un coche.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want a car.
Spanish translation:Quiero un coche.
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

00:01 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want
I want a car
Ashley
Quiero un coche.
Explanation:
Other options for car: carro, automóvil.

Good luck! :^)
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quiero
Elías Sauza
5 +3Quiero un coche.ES > EN (US)
5 +1yo quiero un auto , automovil , carro , coche
Mijangos
5 +1Quiero/Deseo un carro/automóvil.
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quiero un coche.


Explanation:
Other options for car: carro, automóvil.

Good luck! :^)

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  laurapm
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
18 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quiero/Deseo un carro/automóvil.


Explanation:
Not needed

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.a

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quiero


Explanation:
quiero un coche/carro

on top of this page is yourDictionary.com which can also help you

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Very good suggestion, Elias.
1 hr
  -> definitivamente; saludos cordiales refugio

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> saludos Lorena

agree  Rafa Lombardino
18 hrs
  -> saludos Rafaela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yo quiero un auto , automovil , carro , coche


Explanation:
you can use any of those depending of the entire text

Mijangos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs