KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I missed your kiss

Spanish translation: extrañé tu(s) beso(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I missed your kiss
Spanish translation:extrañé tu(s) beso(s)
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

02:56 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I missed your kiss
I missed your kiss while your were away.
Kathie
extrañé tu beso
Explanation:
ohhhhhh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 02:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tb podría ser \"extrañé tus besos\"
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5extrañé tu beso
María Alejandra Funes
5 +1He echado de menos tus besoslaurapm
4 +2extrañé tus labiosJH Trads
5 +1Me hacían falta tus besos en tu ausencia.Jan Castillo
3 +2extrane tus besos mientras estuviste lejos
Mijangos


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extrañé tu beso


Explanation:
ohhhhhh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 02:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tb podría ser \"extrañé tus besos\"

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: smack! chuicks! ¶:^)
13 mins
  -> parece que empezó la hora romántica...

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  CNF: I prefer the plural ;^) :^D
12 hrs
  -> ¡yo también! :))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extrañé tus labios


Explanation:
mientras estabas lejos / ausente

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Wooooooo-hoooooo!!! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> ciao Urso, la cosa parece que va en serio :-)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs
  -> gracias Rafaela :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extrane tus besos mientras estuviste lejos


Explanation:
this is not the correct translation cause am talking in plural but thats another option hope it helps

Mijangos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
45 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He echado de menos tus besos


Explanation:
Es la forma más común en español de España

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es depende de a quien se lo quieras escribir, ya que mi opción es más común, pero quizá menos romántica, aunque si lo estás traduciendo para una poesía o para tu novia y quieres que sea romántico usa la respuesta de las demás.
suerte

laurapm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me hacían falta tus besos en tu ausencia.


Explanation:
This translation lets the person know that his kisses were required, necessary and sorely missed. Although I agree with "Extrañé tus besos," this option would convey a bit more passion, sizzle, sizzle.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr