KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

agency transactions

Spanish translation: transacciones de la oficina


09:18 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: agency transactions
El texto habla sobre la mecanización de una oficina de correos. Dice así: With this product, the results of agency transactions can be uploaded to client organizations on a daily basis. Clients receive continual reporting on transactions and central processes are simplified." Lo he traducido por "transacciones de las sucursales" pero no estoy seguro. Gracias
Marcos
Spanish translation:transacciones de la oficina
Explanation:
Si es para España: se suele emplear más "oficina de correos".

Es solo una opinión y una posible variante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transacción\" tiene mucha relación con dinero. En el mundo del transporte y de la paquetería se habla mucho \"expedición\". Tal vez pueda utilizar: \"expediciones de la oficina\" o \"expediciones de las sucursales\".
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transacciones en sucursales
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3transacciones de la oficinaKenji Otomo
5transacciones de LAS sucursalesArcoiris


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transacciones en sucursales


Explanation:
hp venezuela - noticia
... Ya sea que se utilice en la oficina o para imprimir grandes volúmenes de documentos
originados durante las transacciones en sucursales y oficinas centrales ...
www.hp.com/latinamerica/venezuela/ novedades/hp_laserjet9000.html - 25

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: See my note to Kenji.
1 hr
  -> why?

agree  laurapm
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transacciones de LAS sucursales


Explanation:
Just as translated by Marcus. Let's not forget that in Spanish it is necessary to use the definite article, to avoid giving the sentence an anliziced feel

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 269

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transacciones de la oficina


Explanation:
Si es para España: se suele emplear más "oficina de correos".

Es solo una opinión y una posible variante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 10:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transacción\" tiene mucha relación con dinero. En el mundo del transporte y de la paquetería se habla mucho \"expedición\". Tal vez pueda utilizar: \"expediciones de la oficina\" o \"expediciones de las sucursales\".

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta. Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Transacciones de la oficina, yes. The agency referred to is the post office itself, not sucursales.
48 mins
  -> Thanks a lot for your "agree"

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  LoreAC
11 days