KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sniper

Spanish translation: francotirador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sniper
Spanish translation:francotirador

20:38 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sniper
shooting
julian
francotirador
Explanation:
Hola Julián,
Según el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17francotiradorxxxOso
5 +2francotirador / tirador emboscadoRefugio
4 +3francotirador
Angel Biojo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
francotirador


Explanation:
Hola Julián,
Según el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí, sin dudas.
0 min
  -> Hola Lila, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Eugenia Corbo
1 min
  -> Mil gracias Eugenia ¶:^)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Maria Luisa ¶:^)

agree  Sery: Desgraciadamente, muy de moda el término.
8 mins
  -> Así es Sery...muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Rafa Lombardino: Si, como el que ataca alrededor de Maryland, ¿no?
8 mins
  -> Exactamente Rafa... gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  Pro Lingua
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Pro Lingua ¶:^)

agree  Francisco Herrerias: as always...
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco ¶:^)

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Otra vez...Correcto, estimado Plantígrado!!!!
26 mins
  -> 1000 gracias MD's ¶:^) ¶:^)

agree  Hans Gärtner
45 mins
  -> Gracias mil Hans ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^)

agree  Mijangos: palabra muy comun en los noticieros ultimamente
1 hr
  -> ¿Verdad que si? Gracias Mijangos ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias compa ¶:^)

agree  CNF: :^{{{{{
1 hr
  -> I know... ¶:^C

agree  RosaT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil RTR ¶:^)

agree  Andres Pacheco
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Andrés ¶:^)

agree  elenali
4 hrs
  -> 1000 gracias elenali ¶:^)

agree  Keila
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Keila ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
francotirador


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oso, that was fast. You came up first.

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  Sery
7 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
francotirador / tirador emboscado


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about francotirador emboscado, to distinguish him from a rooftop sniper picking people off?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that you are talking about the sniper who has been operating a few miles from where my mother and sister live, and has killed at the gas station across the street from where my niece and her husband work.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Oso. You were a minute faster.

agree  Pro Lingua
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Pro