KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shop broom

Spanish translation: escoba de/del taller


21:20 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: shop broom
como se dice en México
Marcela García
Spanish translation:escoba de/del taller
Explanation:
shop-taller
broom escoba

Saludos,
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2escoba de/del tallerxxxtrans4u
5 +1...escobillón...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escoba de/del taller


Explanation:
shop-taller
broom escoba

Saludos,

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijangos: escoba asi se dice no hay mas
36 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...escobillón...


Explanation:
Fíjate en las acepciones 2 y 3.

mostrar formato DRAE
escobillón. (Del aum. de escobilla).
1. m. Instrumento compuesto de un palo largo, que tiene en un extremo un cilindro con cerdas alrededor, y sirve para limpiar los cañones de las armas de fuego.
2. m. Cepillo unido a un mango y usado para barrer el suelo.
3. m. Méx. y Ven. Escoba de mango largo para limpiar paredes y techos.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
6 days
  -> ¡Gracias, Russ!