KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

get off

Spanish translation: toma la salida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get off
Spanish translation:toma la salida
Entered by: Elías Sauza

03:11 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ address directions
English term or phrase: get off
get off at the sweetwater road exit
armandov
toma la salida
Explanation:
de salir;

toma la salida de sweetwater rd.
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7toma la salida
Elías Sauza
5 +2...sal [del expressway/freeway] en / por Sweetwater Road...
Ramón Solá
5 +1Desviate / desviese de la carretera en la salida de Sweetwater RoadRefugio
4coja la salida en la...laurapm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
toma la salida


Explanation:
de salir;

toma la salida de sweetwater rd.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
9 mins
  -> saludos Vale

agree  Atenea Acevedo
12 mins
  -> saludos Atenea

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 mins
  -> saludos Rafaela

agree  Esther Hermida
31 mins
  -> saludos Esther

agree  JH Trads
39 mins
  -> saludos Hugo

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs
  -> saludos Hazel

agree  Jan Castillo: Or "Tome la salida" if you are using the formal, Usted form.
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desviate / desviese de la carretera en la salida de Sweetwater Road


Explanation:
A little less anglicized.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, lucia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...sal [del expressway/freeway] en / por Sweetwater Road...


Explanation:
Si conduces por un free/expressway. Si vas de pasajero en un autobús, entonces "apéate en/a la salida de Sweetwater Rd...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Carolina!

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coja la salida en la...


Explanation:
Ok?

laurapm