KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"drive-by" obstetrics

Spanish translation: obstetricia de "entrada por salida"


09:46 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "drive-by" obstetrics
En un texto acerca de la propuesta del gobierno de Clinton de reforma a la salud.

Gracias!


Ineptly presented to the public, the Clinton plan died in Congress. Into
the ensuing vacuum came managed care, which was designed to hold down
health-care spending by controlling access to treatment. Costs were
restrained, but not so the outcries of aggrieved citizens who felt they
were denied needed care and late-night comics who conjured up scenarios
of "drive-by" obstetrics and other medical gags.
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:obstetricia de "entrada por salida"
Explanation:
"de entrada por salida" se usa en Mexico refiriendose a algo que se hace rapido, tal vez sin mucho cuidado.

La traduccion sugerida mantiene la forma coloquial del original.
Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3obstetricia de "entrada por salida"Arcoiris
5...obstetricia de partos en taxis...
Ramón Solá
4 +1Obstetricia "al paso"Patricia CASEY


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obstetricia de "entrada por salida"


Explanation:
"de entrada por salida" se usa en Mexico refiriendose a algo que se hace rapido, tal vez sin mucho cuidado.

La traduccion sugerida mantiene la forma coloquial del original.
Espero que te ayude

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 269
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
14 mins
  -> gracias, Carolina

agree  Refugio: And this one has the advantage of being as funny in Spanish as it is in English
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Refugio

agree  Rafaela Graffos: muy buena
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Rafaela

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obstetricia "al paso"


Explanation:
Esa es la idea. Son servicios que pueden ser utilizados sin cita previa. Saludos!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxApophanta
56 mins
  -> Gracias Apophanta!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...obstetricia de partos en taxis...


Explanation:
Creo que a eso se referían Jay Lenno y David Letterman...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952