KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Thank you so much for the wonderful an encouraging letter.

Spanish translation: Muchas gracias por tu maravillosa y alentadora carta


16:21 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ high school
English term or phrase: Thank you so much for the wonderful an encouraging letter.
a thank you letter t my daughter\'s spanish teacher in which I have about 5 sentences
Loretta
Spanish translation:Muchas gracias por tu maravillosa y alentadora carta
Explanation:
Muchas gracias por tu maravillosa y alentadora carta.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be with \"su\".

Muchas gracias por SU maravillosa y alentadora carta.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Muchas gracias por tu maravillosa y alentadora carta
Fernando Muela
5 +1muchisimas gracias por su carta tan maravillosa y alentadoraVerónica Dolan
5 +1Muchas, muchas gracias por su maravillosa y alentadora carta
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Le agradezco mucho su maravillosa carta tan alentadora.Jan Castillo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Muchas gracias por tu maravillosa y alentadora carta


Explanation:
Muchas gracias por tu maravillosa y alentadora carta.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be with \"su\".

Muchas gracias por SU maravillosa y alentadora carta.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Esteban Julian: "su", that´s right
8 mins

agree  CNF
26 mins

agree  xxxOso
29 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  bemtrad
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie: As long as 'su' is used.
6 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muchas, muchas gracias por su maravillosa y alentadora carta


Explanation:
o bien... tan sólo "muchas gracias"..."muchas, muchas gracias" fue para dar cierto énfasis



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muchisimas gracias por su carta tan maravillosa y alentadora


Explanation:
The muchisimas because you wrote the word "so much" that means the expression is intensified, then the word order in spanish is like I wrote it.

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le agradezco mucho su maravillosa carta tan alentadora.


Explanation:
Depending on the tone of your letter. If the letter requires a more formal tone, this expression would convey the message.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52