KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

e are very thankful that Raye has a eacher who cares as much as you do.

Spanish translation: Estamos muy agradecidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:e are very thankful that Raye has a eacher who cares as much as you do.
Spanish translation:Estamos muy agradecidos
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

16:23 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ high school
English term or phrase: e are very thankful that Raye has a eacher who cares as much as you do.
a thank you letter t my daughter\'s spanish teacher in which I have about 5 sentences
Loretta
Estamos muy agradecidos
Explanation:
de que Raye tenga una profesora como usted, que se preocupa tanto por ella
Selected response from:

Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Estamos muy agradecidos
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5estamos muy agradecidos de que Raye tenga una profesora que realmente se interese como usted lo haceVerónica Dolan
4Nos agrada que Raye tenga una maestra (profesora) tan dedicada a sus estudiantes.Refugio
4Estamos muy agradecidos de que Raye tenga un profesor (a) tan dedicado como usted.
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Estamos muy agradecidos


Explanation:
de que Raye tenga una profesora como usted, que se preocupa tanto por ella


    Exp
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Esteban Julian
2 mins

agree  Egmont
13 mins

agree  CNF
21 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estamos muy agradecidos de que Raye tenga una profesora que realmente se interese como usted lo hace


Explanation:
This is another way of saying what you are asking us. good luck vd

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estamos muy agradecidos de que Raye tenga un profesor (a) tan dedicado como usted.


Explanation:
'Cares' in this sense does not have an exact translation that I know of. I used the equivalent of 'devoted'.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 164

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nos agrada que Raye tenga una maestra (profesora) tan dedicada a sus estudiantes.


Explanation:
This is not quite a literal translation, but it gives the idea. Her students are important to her. They matter. She is dedicated to them.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313