KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rolling blackout

Spanish translation: apagones programados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling blackouts
Spanish translation:apagones programados
Entered by: Hinara

17:26 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ energy crisis
English term or phrase: rolling blackout
I know what it is. Any creative translations for the term?

CONTEXT:
Rolling blackouts, an effect of California's continued Stage 3 power emergencies, are called rotating outages by power suppliers. They occur when operating reserves dwindle below 1.5 percent, constituting a statewide emergency..
Hinara
United States
Apagones programados
Explanation:
Así se les llamaba en Uruguay en una época en que fueron necesarios.

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Apagones programados
Lila del Cerro
4apagón escalonado
Rick Henry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apagones programados


Explanation:
Así se les llamaba en Uruguay en una época en que fueron necesarios.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone: ¡buena traducción!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Surf.

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apagón escalonado


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291